Air quality warning issued for Victoria

The Environment Protection Agency has issued a state-wide air quality warning for today, with poor levels expected across the North Central, which includes the Central Goldfields.

The warning is urging everyone to minimise the time spent in smoky conditions whenever practical to do so.

People should guard against exposure to smoke by taking some simple precautions:
• Stay inside your house if possible; close all windows and doors.
• If you use an air conditioner switch it to recycle or recirculate
• Avoid exercise.
• Ordinary paper dust masks and handkerchiefs won’t filter out fine particles from bushfire smoke – use a special P2 or N95 filter mask, which you can get at a hardware store. Be sure it fits properly and you don’t have any medical issues that would prevent use.

Anyone experiencing wheezing, chest tightness and difficulty breathing should call Triple Zero (000).
If you have concerns about your health you should seek medical advice or call Nurse on Call on 1300 606 024.
Symptoms of smoke inhalation injury can include itchy eyes, sore throat and runny nose through to shortness of breath, coughing, vomiting, nausea, and confusion.

Comments are closed.