Rolling coverage: Flood Watch 3/10/2016

10 AM Tuesday.

The Victoria State Emergency Service has this morning advised that river levels in Carisbrook are falling.

According to the SES McCallums Creek peaked at around 5 am on Monday morning at a height of 4.12m and the Tullaroop Creek peaked at 1:30 pm Monday at a height of 2.58m.  In both creeks the river levels are currently falling.

The Bureau of Meteorology has recorded less than 5 mm rainfall across this area in the 12 hours to 6am Tuesday.

There is some rainfall predicted for the remainder of Tuesday, with forecast of 5-10 mm and the possibility of higher isolated falls.  This rainfall may see creek levels rise again but it is not predicted to reach the heights seen in the past few days.

Locals are encouraged to monitor conditions as the rain passes through the area in the next 12 hours.

While river levels are currently dropping there are still a number of road closures in place. Never enter flood water and check VicRoads http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au for the latest road closures.

The SES has thanked the Carisbrook community for its hard work during yesterday’s flods.

“We would like to applauded the Carisbrook community for their response to this flood event,” an SES statement said.

“As a community you have worked together with your local CFA, SES, local council and other services to ensure that you where well prepared and looked out for each other.

“With this flood event coming only weeks after the last your community have shown great resilience and preparedness in handling the situation.  Congratulations on the hard work you have all up in to date.”

1.15 PM

Today’s flooding has led to further cancellations of the North Central Catchment Authority’s planned Regional Floodplain Management Strategy drop-in sessions.

Earlier today, sessions in Maryborough and Newstead were cancelled due to govt agencies managing the current flood situation being unavailable.

THE NCCA has now cancelled the planned sessions for the rest of the week, at  Avoca, Clunes, Boort and Wycheproof,

“We will assess next week’s sessions closer to the days,” a NCCA spokesperson said.

“Please note these planned drop-in sessions have nothing to do with the Emergency Victoria community meetings surrounding the current flooding. For all information about them, please go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au or contact the SES.

 “The Regional Floodplain Management Strategy is a long-term strategic approach to floodplain management, using existing technology and local knowledge about historical floods to better deal with future floods.”

11.30 AM

The Central Goldfields Shire has updated its list of road closures that have come about due to today’s flooding.

Released at 10 am, the list of closed roads is as follows.

Recent rain has resulted in the closure of the following roads in the shire;
– Dehnerts Road Daisy Hill
– Majorca Road Talbot
– Carisbrook Betley Road Havelock
– Freemantles Road Betley
– Middle Road Betley
– Baringhup Road Moolort
– Old Eddington Road Betley
– Avoca Road Amherst
– Bakers Road Amherst
– Landrigan Road Talbot
– Dunach Eddington Road Craigie
– Rodborough Road Carisbrook
– Scent Farm Road Dunluce
– Bridge on Rodborough Road Moolort
– Causeway Fawcetts Crossing Mt Cameron
– Saligaris Road Cotswold
– Vinecombs Ford Mt Greenoch Road Talbot
– Old School Road Wareek
– Porteous Road Wareek
– Timor Road Timor
– Longs Road Wareek
– Camp Street Carisbrook (between Chapel Street & Freehold Lane)
– Freehold Lane Carisbrook
– Betley Road Betley

9.30 AM

Carisbrook Primary School and Highview College are both closed today due to today’s floods.

A post on Highview College’s Facebook page was made at around 8.30 am, informing parents of the closure.

“The principal wishes to advise all staff, students, and parents, that due to rising flood waters, Highview College will be closed today – Monday 3 October.,” the post read.

“If your child is on their way to school, there will be staff in attendance and they will be safe.”

Carisbrook Primary School made a similar statement earlier, sighting major flooding on Camp Street as the reason for its closure.

9.05 AM

The SES has upgraded the flood warning for the Loddon River to major.

The warning said that minor flooding is occurring in the Loddon River upstream of Laanecoorie, and moderate flooding is possible during Monday.

The Loddon River at Newstead is above the Minor Flood Level (3.0m) and rising. At this level the Loddon river begins to impact the Baringhup Caravan Park, residents are urged to seek up-to-date information and act accordingly for their own safety.

Bet Bet Creek at Bet Bet is currently above the Minor Flood Level (4.0m) and rising.

Tullaroop Reservoir is at full capacity and spilling.

Goulburn Murray Water advises that releases from Cairn Curran Reservoir are currently around the moderate flood level at 17,000 ML/day. The Loddon River Down Stream Cairn Curran is expected to remain above the moderate flood level (3.50 m) during Monday.

Minor flooding is also occurring along the Loddon River Laanecoorie to Loddon Weir.

The Loddon River Down Stream of Laanecoorie Reservoir is at 2.83 metres. The Loddon River Down Stream Laanecoorie is expected to exceed the moderate flood level (3.00 m) late Monday morning. The river level is likely to reach the major flood level (5.50 m) Monday evening.

9 AM

The North Central Catchment Authority has cancelled planned drop-in sessions at Maryborough and Newstead and to inform the community of the upcoming process around the Regional Floodplain Management Strategy and to capture local knowledge about flood risks.

A NCCA spokesperson said the meetings have been cancelled as agencies are dealing with the implications of last night’s rain and rising floodwaters in the area.

“We will assess the other planned meetings throughout the month as they arise. At this stage, tomorrow’s planned meetings at Boort and Wycheproof are still going ahead,” the spokesperson said.

8.45 AM 

Roads across the Central Goldfields are again closed and a relief centre is open in Maryborough after storms delivered another deluge of rain across the region last night.

A moderate flood warning for the Loddon River has also been issued.

According to the SES, in the 24 hours since 9 am Sunday up to 30 mm of rain has been recorded in the upper reaches of the Loddon catchment. Rainfall totals of 5 mm have been forecast for Monday.

Minor flooding is occurring in the Loddon River upstream of Laanecoorie with the  river at Newstead above the Minor Flood Level (3.0m) and rising.

Bet Bet Creek at Bet Bet is currently below the Minor Flood Level (4.0m) and rising.

Tullaroop Reservoir is at full capacity and spilling.

Goulburn Murray Water advises that releases from Cairn Curran Reservoir are currently above the minor flood level around 8,000 ML/day.

Minor flooding is also occurring along the Loddon River, Laanecoorie to Loddon Weir.

The Loddon River Down Stream of Laanecoorie Reservoir is at 2.83 metres.

Goulburn Murray Water advises that the outflows from Laanecoorie will reach the moderate flood level (3.00 m) during early Monday.

As a result of the floods, roads across the shire have been closed.

The Central Goldfields Shire issued this list of closed roads at 6 am today.

– Avoca Road Amherst
– Bakers Road Amherst
– Landrigan Road Talbot
– Dunach Eddington Road Craigie
– Rodborough Road Carisbrook
– Scent Farm Road Dunluce
– Bridge on Rodborough Road Moolort
– Causeway Fawcetts Crossing Mt Cameron
– Saligaris Road Cotswold
– Vinecombs Ford Mt Greenoch Road Talbot
– Old School Road Wareek
– Porteous Road Wareek
– Timor Road Timor
– Longs Road Wareek
– Camp Street Carisbrook (between Chapel Street & Freehold Lane)
– Freehold Lane Carisbrook
– Betley Road Betley

Central Goldfields Shire has also opened a relief centre for any residents wishing to leave their homes due to rising water levels.

The relief centre is open at 40 GIllies Street, Maryborough.

Saftey Warnings

Potential Impact In Your Area

The potential local impact of this flooding in your area may include:

  • Main roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater
  • Floodwater may cover low-lying areas
  • Floodwater may surround some properties or enter homes
  • Some homes and businesses may be cut-off by floodwater

What You Should Do

  • Act quickly – conditions can change rapidly  
  • Farmers should move machinery and livestock to higher ground if it is safe to do so
  • Tune in to your emergency broadcasters: ABC local radio, commercial radio and designated community radio stations, or SKY NEWS television
  • If you are likely to become isolated, make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food
  • If possible, make sure your family and neighbours are aware of the situation
  • Floodwater is dangerous never drive, walk or ride through floodwater
  • Floodwater is toxic never play or swim in floodwater

Emergency Contacts

  • For flood or storm emergency assistance from the SES call 132 500
  • For life-threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000)

Additional Information

Road Closures:

vicroads.vic.gov.au

phone 131 170

Weather Warnings and River Heights:

bom.gov.au

phone 1300 659 217

SES Information:

ses.vic.gov.au

 

One Response to “Rolling coverage: Flood Watch 3/10/2016”

  1. jmj55

    Commercial rd bridge in Majorca is also closed the only way out of Majorca is via Cotswold then back to Carisbrook